Our privacy policy

Your privacy and confidentiality is important to us

Easylink Website Privacy Statement

Your privacy and confidentiality is important to us

Easylink Community Services Limited (Easylink) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information and sensitive information which it collects and holds. We gather such information to allow us to meet our objectives of providing affordable and accessible transport solutions.

Overview of how Easylink addresses the Australian Privacy Principles

Easylink handles all personal information and sensitive information in a manner which complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. We obtain consent (written or verbal) to collect, store, use and/or disclose this information. Easylink will only collect personal information:

  • after a person has consented
  • when any secondary use is related to the main reason for collection of personal information; or
  • in circumstances in which collection is necessitated by the public interest such as law enforcement or public or individual health and safety

Easylink takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and to protect the personal information it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

The General Manager is Easylink’s Privacy Officer and is the contact point for all privacy and confidentiality related enquiries and issues (from both external and internal parties). If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Act please write to Easylink General Manager at:
Post: PO BOX 701, Dee Why 2099
Email: manager@easylink.com.au.

If you wish to take your complaint further, you may contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992

Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles and the application of the Act to us can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.